Privacy Policy

 

Collection and processing of personal data on the YAPEAL website and the YAPEAL Forum YAPSTER ZONE

 

YAPEAL AG, headquartered at Max Högger-Strasse 6, 8048 Zurich, Switzerland (hereinafter “YAPEAL“) primarily processes the personal data that YAPEAL collects in the course of its business relations with customers (hereinafter “YAPSTER“), other business partners from these and other persons involved in these activities or which are generally collected from their users (hereinafter “you” or “you”) in the operation of the YAPEAL websites (hereinafter “YAPSITES“), contact information and the YAPEAL Forum (hereinafter “YAPSTER ZONE“). By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your data by YAPEAL as set out below.

In case of doubt, the German language version of this Privacy Policy and other supplementary provisions of YAPEAL shall prevail over translations into other languages.

Personal data is all information about personal and factual circumstances of a specific or determinable natural person – i.e. individual information that is or can be assigned to you as a natural person and visitor to the YAPSITES or the YAPSTER ZONE. This includes, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address.

Personal data is only collected and stored if you provide us with this information yourself, e.g. when registering for the YAPSTER ZONE and using it or in other correspondence/communication, or if you authorize us to obtain this information, e.g. from publicly accessible sources and registers.

YAPEAL attempts to store only as much data about you as is necessary to enable YAPEAL to offer the complete range of functions of the service used with the highest possible security. In order for YAPEAL to offer the use of the YAPSITES and the YAPSTER ZONE, YAPEAL collects, stores, processes and uses personal data. YAPEAL creates profiles only with your consent by registering for the YAPSTER ZONE.

 

 

Collected data

 

Your browser transmits the following data to YAPEAL when you visit the YAPSITES and the YAPSTER ZONE. The following data can be collected without your intervention and stored until automatic deletion, e.g:

  • the IP address of your requesting terminal device;
  • the date, time and duration of access;
  • the operating system of your device and the browser you use.

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of the YAPSITES and the YAPSTER ZONE (establishment of connections) and to ensure their system security and stability on a permanent basis. The IP address will only be used in case of attacks on the YAPEAL network infrastructure and continuously in anonymized form for statistical purposes, without the possibility to draw conclusions about your person. The browser on your device automatically sends information to YAPEAL when you visit the YAPSITES or YAPSTER ZONE.

You must register to use the YAPSTER ZONE. This is done by entering a user name and password, optionally with additional input of surname, first name and e-mail address. This information will be used for all future registrations in the YAPSTER ZONE.

To the extent permitted by law, YAPEAL also extracts certain data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. debt collection registers, land registers, commercial registers, press, Internet) or receives such data from authorities and other third parties. In addition to the data that you give us directly, the categories of personal data that YAPEAL has obtained about you from third parties include, in particular, information from public registers, information that YAPEAL has obtained in connection with administrative and judicial proceedings, information relating to your professional functions and activities (so that YAPEAL e.g. can with your help conclude and handle business transactions with your employer), information about you in correspondence and meetings with third parties, information about you that can be provided to us by persons in your environment (family, advisors, legal representatives, etc.) so that YAPEAL can conclude or process contracts with you or with the involvement of you (e.g. references, your address for deliveries, powers of attorney, information on compliance with legal requirements, information from financial service providers, insurance companies, sales and other contractual partners of us for the use or provision of services by you (e.g. payments made), information from the media and Internet about your person (insofar as this is indicated in a specific case, e.g. in the context of an application, press review, marketing/sales, etc.)).

 

 

Use of Google Analytics

 

YAPEAL uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of YAPSITES. The resulting data is used to optimise YAPSITES and advertising measures. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States). Google processes the data for YAPSITES use on behalf of YAPEAL and is contractually obliged to take measures to ensure the confidentiality of the processed data. During your visit to YAPSITES, the following data is recorded:

  • Pages viewed;
  • The achievement of “YAPSITES objectives” (e.g. contact requests and newsletter subscriptions);
  • Your user behaviour on the YAPSITES (for example clicks, scrolling behaviour and dwell time);
  • Your approximate location (country and city);
  • Your IP address (in abbreviated form, so that no clear assignment is possible);
  • Technical information such as browser, Internet provider, terminal device and screen resolution;
  • Source of your visit (i.e. which website or advertising medium brought you to YAPEAL).

This data is transferred to a Google server in the USA. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement. Google Analytics stores cookies in your web browser for a period of two years since your last visit. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID with which you can be recognized during future visits to YAPSITES. The recorded data is stored together with the randomly generated User-ID, which enables the evaluation of pseudonymous user profiles. Other data remain stored in aggregated form for an unlimited period of time. If you do not agree with the collection, you can prevent it by installing the browser add-on once to disable Google Analytics.

 

 

Purposes of data processing and legal bases

 

YAPEAL uses the personal data collected, in addition to the purpose of establishing a connection to the YAPSITES and the YAPSTER ZONE (see above), in order to conclude and execute contracts with YAPSTER and business partners, in particular within the scope of processing mandates and in order to comply with legal obligations in Switzerland and abroad. If you work for such a YAPSTER or business partner, you may also be affected in this capacity with your personal data.

In addition, YAPEAL processes personal data of you and other persons, as far as permitted and as YAPEAL deems appropriate, also for the following purposes in which YAPEAL (and sometimes third parties) has a legitimate interest corresponding to the purpose:

  • Advertising and marketing (including the organisation of events), unless you have objected to the use of your data internally (if YAPEAL sends you advertising as a YAPSTER or user of ours, you can object to this at any time, YAPEAL will then put you on a blocking list against further advertising);
  • Optimization of the needs analysis for customer approach and acquisition;
  • Recording of conversations in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Assertion of legal claims and defence in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings;
  • Prevention and investigation of criminal offences and other misconduct (e.g. conducting investigations, data analysis to combat fraud);
  • Guarantee of our operations, especially IT, our YAPSITES, YAPZONE, Apps and other platforms;
  • Measures to optimise and transfer services and products, as well as business and risk management.

If you have given YAPEAL permission to process your personal data for specific purposes (for example, when you register to receive newsletters), YAPEAL will process your personal data to the extent permitted by law and based on this permission, unless YAPEAL has and requires another legal basis. Consent that has been given can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.

 

 

 

Rights of users / YAPSTER

 

At your request, the YAPEAL data protection officer at datenschutz@yapeal.ch will provide you with information about all personal data stored about you. Upon request, YAPEAL will also inform you about recipients or categories of recipients who have received personal data about you from YAPEAL and the purpose of the storage.

If stored personal information about you is incorrect, you can always contact YAPEAL Customer Support at support@yapeal.ch and YAPEAL will correct the information immediately after your successful identification. You also have the possibility to customize your data for the use of the YAPSTER ZONE (name etc.) directly in the YAPSITES. If you have given YAPEAL permission to use your data, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future. Revocation of your consent may result in your no longer having unlimited access to the YAPSITES and the YAPSTER ZONE or in the termination of the user relationship with you. In this case, YAPEAL will stop any further processing and use of your personal data and delete or block it, unless YAPEAL is obliged to further processing, in particular further storage (retention), due to legal or regulatory provisions, there is an overriding interest in the data or it is required for the assertion of claims. YAPEAL hereby informs you that certain data collection and storage can also be carried out on a legal basis, regardless of the existence of consent.

You also have the right to take legal action to enforce your rights or to file a complaint with the relevant data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

 

 

Validity

 

This Privacy Policy is effective immediately. YAPEAL reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. These are considered received when they are made available to you on the YAPSITES. The current version of the Privacy Policy published on the YAPSITES is available at https://yapeal.ch/datenschutz/.

For the use of the YAPEAL financial services (YAPEAL-Services), the Privacy Policy of the YAPEAL-Apps applies additionally. In case of doubt, the latter will take precedence over this Privacy Policy for the YAPSITES and YAPSTER ZONE.